• Namangan city, Islam Karimov street, 12 house
A republican scientific-practical conference on "Science and innovation-2023: development and priorities" was held at the Faculty of Civil Engineering
The conference was opened by the rector of the institute, Sharifjon Ergashev, and noted that this event is significant as it is being held within the framework of the international week of innovative ideas "Innoweek.uz.2023".
At the conference, Azizbek Bahadirov, the first deputy chairman of the board of the "Ozsanoatqurilishmateriallari" association, Nurbek Sharifboev, the chairman of the regional independent testing laboratories association, professors Sattor Kholmirzaev, Adham Hamidov, Akmalkhan Rahimov and Alisher Alinazarov discussed the role of new construction materials made from local raw materials in the construction industry. , lectures on topics such as the use of modern heat-retaining materials in construction, ensuring structural safety of buildings were heard.
The conference continued with branch meetings.