E-mail:   islam.ergashev2016@gmail.com
The department of international relations was established in order to coordinate external relations of the institute and establish cooperative relations with foreign educational institutions, research centers, and professional development institutes.
Purpose of the department:
Today, the most topical problem is the use of the latest educational achievements of international standards. In this regard, the Department of International Relations develops and improves cooperation between the Institute and other educational institutions around the world in friendly, cultural, educational and scientific fields. In addition, this department gives advice about how to participate in the announced awards and scholarship programs of UNESCO, “El-yurt umidi” Foundation, European Union and many other countries for internships, short-term courses and student exchange programs.
Functions of the department:
- Ensuring the implementation of communications, contracts, agreements and memorandums between the Institute and foreign universities and research centers;
- Organizing the visit of foreign experts, professor-teachers and students to the Institute;
- Attracting foreign investments to improve the educational and training process;
- Assisting to professor-teachers and researchers to participate in obtaining foreign grants;
- Giving advice on the registration of foreign trips of professors, teacher-researchers and researchers;
- Recommending professor-teachers, researchers and students to attend in various international grants and programs, educational funds;
- Establishing and expending bilateral relations with the representatives of the accredited diplomatic organization in Uzbekistan.
At present, professor-teachers and students have the opportunity to research and study in the prestigious European Universities within the European Union-funded projects such as Erasmus Mundus and Erasmus+. In addition, a number of bilateral agreements and memorandums were signed with foreign universities in order to expand the cooperation of the Institute. Currently, intensive activity is being carried out with partner universities.
In recent years, more than 50 professors and more than 20 students of our institute have been trained and conducted research for a variety of periods of time within the Erasmus Mundus program mainly in TIMUR and Erasmus+ projects at Granada University of Spain, Czech University of Life Sciences, Austrian University of Vienna, Hohenheim University of Germany, Sweden Agricultural University, Ljubljana University of Slovenia. Currently, the department is working on increasing the number of such projects and their participants.
Nowadays, the International Relations Office of the Institute has signed memorandums, agreements and cooperation agreements with the Higher Educational Institutions of the following countries:
University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (under the Erasmus Mundus program)
Czech University of Life Sciences Prague (under the Erasmus Mundus program)