SDG. 11.4.9 building on brownfield sites
The institute is building a public-private partnership building on its territory.
The concept and project evaluation documents of the 1000-bed student residence planned to be built on the basis of public-private partnership in the area of I.Karimov Street,27 Namangan City, New Namangan District, were prepared at the institute and agreed by the Public-Private Partnership Development Agency and published on the official website of the agency. (www.pppda.uz) was placed in the ad.
The total cost of the project is 86.3 billion. 56.3 billion soums from private partner funds, 30.0 billion soums from state subsidy funds. The deadline for submission is the 3rd quarter of 2023.
Also, in the territory of Namangan city, I.Karimov Street, 39, a 300-bed student dormitory is being built in the 3rd floor building owned by M.Moydinov, the head of the family enterprise "Terimyolchilar Shifo Maskani" on the basis of the 4th form of public-private partnership. The concept and project evaluation documents were prepared and found by the working group to be in accordance with paragraph 57 of the Regulation approved by decision No. 259 based on the minutes. 90% of the construction of the student accommodation has been completed. The entrepreneur is investing 5.4 billion soums.