SDG. 13.2.1 Measure the amount of low carbon energy used
Conference on publicizing projects of regulatory and legal documents on mitigating the consequences of climate change
A conference was held at the Information and Mass Communications Agency on publicizing the projects of regulatory and legal documents on mitigating the consequences of climate change.
Deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, representatives of the Ministries of Economic Development and Poverty Alleviation, Finance, Agriculture, Water Management, Energy, Construction, State Committee of Geology and Mineral Resources, State Committee of Forestry, Center "Uzgidromet" and NamECI representatives participating in the meeting.
As noted, the general temperature increase on the planet Earth is one of the main indicators of damage to the environment, especially atmospheric air. The increase in the number of harmful substances in the atmospheric air leads to changes not only in temperature, but also in the climate of all regions of our planet.
Today, the world community recognizes climate change as one of the most serious problems facing humanity. The UN Framework Convention on Climate Change has identified two main areas for addressing it: reducing greenhouse gas emissions and adapting to observed and expected climate changes. Failure to take timely measures and further increase in the amount of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere can lead to untold consequences of climate change.
Representatives of the Namangan Engineering-Construction Institute also participated in the press conference. In the conversation, it was mentioned about the work being done to reduce the emission of greenhouse gases and adapt to climate change in the world and in Uzbekistan.
It is known that in accordance with paragraph 253 of the state program "Year of supporting youth and strengthening the health of the population", it is established to develop a long-term state policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan on mitigating the consequences of climate change . In order to ensure the implementation of this clause, experts of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the Committee on Ecology and Environmental Protection, the experts of the Hydrometerology Center and the representatives of the competent ministry have developed a draft strategy for combating the effects of climate change in the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030.
Vice-rector for Academic Affairs: Q. Inoyatov
• Share :